The first was another case involving the self-insured trusts
[…] If this statute alone is applied here, the employer is precluded from recovering the full wages paid to claimant pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c because the employer did not file requests for reimbursement prior to the initial awards of compensation benefits for the relevant time periods (see Matter of Karl v New Venture Gear, 41 AD3d 1024, 1025 <2007>, lv dismissed 9 NY3d 1000 <2007>; Matter of Groth v Daimler Chrysler Corp., 41 AD3d 1021, 1022 <2007>, lv dismissed and denied 9 NY3d 1000 <2007>).
The employer contends that Workers’ Compensation Law § 30 applies instead. That statute provides that “any salary or wages paid to . . . under and pursuant to shall be credited against any award of compensation . . . under this chapter” (Workers’ Compensation Law § 30 <3>).