The first was another case involving the self-insured trusts
[…] The Board did not need to explain the different holding in its decision in Employer: City of Schenectady (2009 WL 2598388, 2009 NY Wrk Comp LEXIS 12631 ), because a plain reading of that decision reveals that it is factually distinguishable from the present matter. There, the Board noted that the employer had made a timely reimbursement request for the relevant time periods.
Here, the Board correctly determined that the employer was required to file timely requests for reimbursement, but did not do so. Workers’ Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a) provides that “f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due, provided claim for reimbursement is filed before award of compensation is made.” If this statute alone is applied here, the employer is precluded from recovering the full wages paid to claimant pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c because the employer did not file requests for reimbursement prior to the initial awards of compensation benefits for the relevant time